Skip to content
Loch Eriboll - Photo 1
Photo: Loch Eriboll.jpg via Wikidata Q175872 License

Loch Eriboll

Bay

Cool today

Loch Eriboll (Scottish Gaelic: "Loch Euraboil") is a 16 km (9.9 mi) long sea loch on the north coast of Scotland, which has been used for centuries as a deep water anchorage as it is safe from the often stormy seas of Cape Wrath and the Pentland Firth. Bronze Age remains can be found in the area, including a souterrain and a very well preserved wheelhouse on the hillside above the west shore. A small scale lime industry developed here in the 19th century and Ard Neakie, a promontory on the eastern shore of the loch, had four large lime kilns developed in around 1870.

Interactive map not available

Weather at Loch Eriboll

48°F, Light drizzle · H 50° / L 48° · 90% chance of rain
H: 50° L: 48°
Light drizzle
Light drizzle
48°
|
Feels like 46°
Precipitation
90%
Humidity
92%
Wind
5 mph
UV Index
0
Weather notes:
🌧️Rain expected
12 AM
Patchy rain nearby
50°
3 AM
Patchy rain nearby
50°
6 AM
Patchy rain nearby
49°
9 AM
Patchy rain nearby
49°
12 PM
Light drizzle
49°
3 PM
Light rain
48°
6 PM
Light drizzle
48°
9 PM
Patchy rain nearby
49°

Frequently asked questions

Where is Loch Eriboll?
Loch Eriboll is a bay in Scotland.
Can you swim at Loch Eriboll?
There is no fixed answer for Loch Eriboll: whether it is safe to swim there on a given day depends on the water temperature, recent rainfall, and any advisories posted at Loch Eriboll in Scotland. Check current water conditions before you go, and follow posted signs and local guidance.

Location & Contact

Scotland

💡 Best times & visiting tips
  • ›Weekday mornings (8–10 AM) are typically less crowded
  • ›Check the forecast 2–3 days ahead for best planning
  • ›Avoid holiday weekends for a quieter experience
</> Embed this location on your site

Paste this snippet into your website to show a live badge for Loch Eriboll — free to use with the included credit link.