Updated

Bluewater Lake State Park
State park · Prewitt, New Mexico
Pinyon & juniper trees stud this park with fishing, boating, hiking & views of the Zuni Mountains.
Things to Do Near Bluewater Lake State Park
Top-rated tours and experiences around Prewitt, powered by Viator — free cancellation on most.

Bear Lake Road Rocky Mountain National Park Private Tour

Blue Mountains PRIVATE Day Tour with Wildlife Park (Min.3 )

Mount Blue Sky, Clear Creek Canyon & Red Rocks Park (Mount Evans)

Lake Winnipesaukee Narrated Scenic Tour
We earn a commission on bookings — at no extra cost to you. Helps keep this site free.
Stay near Bluewater Lake State Park
Find hotels near Bluewater Lake State Park
Compare prices on Expedia — free cancellation on most rooms.
We earn a commission on bookings — at no extra cost to you. Helps keep this site free.
Advertisement
Weather at Bluewater Lake State Park
47°F, Clear · H 68° / L 45° · 17% chance of rain3-day forecast









Frequently asked questions
- Where is Bluewater Lake State Park?
- Bluewater Lake State Park is a state park in Prewitt, New Mexico.
- Can you swim at Bluewater Lake State Park?
- There is no fixed answer for Bluewater Lake State Park: whether it is safe to swim there on a given day depends on the water temperature, recent rainfall, and any advisories posted at Bluewater Lake State Park in Prewitt, New Mexico. Check current water conditions before you go, and follow posted signs and local guidance.
- How is Bluewater Lake State Park rated?
- Bluewater Lake State Park in Prewitt, New Mexico has an average visitor rating of 4.4 out of 5, based on 922 reviews.
Advertisement
Pack smarter for Bluewater Lake State Park
SponsoredCompare current options on Amazon. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Location & Contact
30 Bluewater State Park Road, Prewitt, NM 87045
Prewitt, New Mexico 87045
Phone
+1 505-876-2391💡 Best times & visiting tips
- ›Weekday mornings (8–10 AM) are typically less crowded
- ›Check the forecast 2–3 days ahead for best planning
- ›Avoid holiday weekends for a quieter experience
Features & amenities
Highlights
Accessibility
Amenities
Family & Children
</> Embed this location on your site
Paste this snippet into your website to show a live badge for Bluewater Lake State Park — free to use with the included credit link.