Updated

1 / 3
Photo: Boyd Lake State Park by Jeffrey Beall (CC BY 4.0) License
Boyd Lake State Park
State park · Loveland, Colorado
Cool todaycamping-nearbyBarbecue grillPicnic tablesPublic restroom
Placid lakeside park featuring boating, fishing & other water sports plus a campground & more.
Things to Do Near Boyd Lake State Park
Top-rated tours and experiences around Loveland, powered by Viator — free cancellation on most.

Lake Louise and Moraine Lake/ Emerald Lake Half Day Tour
★ 4.8(322)
from $47.13

Small-Group Tour of the Rocky Mountain National Park from Denver
★ 4.9(169)
from $159
We earn a commission on bookings — at no extra cost to you. Helps keep this site free.
Stay near Boyd Lake State Park
Find hotels near Boyd Lake State Park
Compare prices on Expedia — free cancellation on most rooms.
Search hotels
We earn a commission on bookings — at no extra cost to you. Helps keep this site free.
Advertisement
Weather at Boyd Lake State Park
52°F, Partly Cloudy · H 74° / L 49° · 2% chance of rain3-day forecast
H: 74° L: 49°
Partly Cloudy

52°
|
Feels like 47°
Precipitation
2%
Humidity
40%
Wind
7 mph
UV Index
0
12 AM

52°
3 AM

50°
6 AM

50°
9 AM

56°
12 PM

66°
3 PM

74°
6 PM

70°
9 PM

59°
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Boyd Lake State Park?
- Boyd Lake State Park is a state park in Loveland, Colorado.
- Can you swim at Boyd Lake State Park?
- There is no fixed answer for Boyd Lake State Park: whether it is safe to swim there on a given day depends on the water temperature, recent rainfall, and any advisories posted at Boyd Lake State Park in Loveland, Colorado. Check current water conditions before you go, and follow posted signs and local guidance.
- How is Boyd Lake State Park rated?
- Boyd Lake State Park in Loveland, Colorado has an average visitor rating of 4.4 out of 5, based on 2912 reviews.
- What amenities does Boyd Lake State Park have?
- Visitor-listed amenities at Boyd Lake State Park include camping-nearby.
Advertisement
Pack smarter for Boyd Lake State Park
SponsoredCompare current options on Amazon. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Location & Contact
💡 Best times & visiting tips
- ›Weekday mornings (8–10 AM) are typically less crowded
- ›Check the forecast 2–3 days ahead for best planning
- ›Avoid holiday weekends for a quieter experience
Features & amenities
Highlights
⭐ Picnics
Accessibility
♿ Wheelchair accessible entrance♿ Wheelchair accessible parking lot
Amenities
⛺ Camping nearby🍖 Barbecue grill🧺 Picnic tables🚻 Public restroom🏪 Slides🏪 Swings🏐 Volleyball court
Family & Children
👶 Good for kids👶 Good for kids birthday👶 Kid-friendly hikes👶 Playground
</> Embed this location on your site
Paste this snippet into your website to show a live badge for Boyd Lake State Park — free to use with the included credit link.