Updated

1 / 3
Photo: A frozen Loch Lee - geograph.org.uk - 700991.jpg via Wikidata Q7349821 License
Loch Lee
Lake
National grid reference NO431800 Loch Lee is a loch in Angus, Scotland south of the Grampian Mountains that is fed by the Water of Lee and the Water of Unich and outflows, via the Water of Lee, to a confluence with the Water of Mark to form the River North Esk. Queen Victoria described it as "a wild but not large lake, closed in by mountains, with a farm-house and a few cottages at its edge". The loch only supplies drinking water to the North Esk area.
Interactive map not available
Advertisement
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Loch Lee?
- Loch Lee is a lake in Scotland.
- Can you swim at Loch Lee?
- There is no fixed answer for Loch Lee: whether it is safe to swim there on a given day depends on the water temperature, recent rainfall, and any advisories posted at Loch Lee in Scotland. Check current water conditions before you go, and follow posted signs and local guidance.
Advertisement
Pack smarter for Loch Lee
SponsoredCompare current options on Amazon. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Location & Contact
Scotland
🏞️ Best times & visiting tips
- ›Check for boat launch facilities and fees
- ›Obtain required fishing licenses before arrival
- ›Be aware of lake-specific regulations and restrictions
- ›Monitor water quality reports before swimming
</> Embed this location on your site
Paste this snippet into your website to show a live badge for Loch Lee — free to use with the included credit link.