Skip to content
Porth Ysgo - Photo 1
1 / 3
Photo: Bouldery beach at Porth Ysgo - geograph.org.uk - 611669 by Eric Jones (CC BY-SA 2.0) License

Porth Ysgo

Beach

Cool today
Editor's Notes
A remote sandy cove near Aberdaron at the tip of the Llŷn Peninsula, reached by a long flight of steps down a stream valley past the remains of old manganese mine workings — a secluded suntrap with dark rocks and clear water.

bay near Aberdaron, Gwynedd, Wales, UK

Interactive map not available

Weather at Porth Ysgo

45°F, Clear · H 53° / L 46° · 85% chance of rain
H: 53° L: 46°
Clear
Clear
45°
|
Feels like 36°
Precipitation
85%
Humidity
87%
Wind
27 mph
UV Index
0
Weather notes:
⚠️High winds - use caution🌧️Rain expected
12 AM
Partly Cloudy
52°
3 AM
Light rain
52°
6 AM
Patchy rain nearby
51°
9 AM
Light rain
46°
12 PM
Light rain
47°
3 PM
Patchy rain nearby
51°
6 PM
Patchy rain nearby
51°
9 PM
Patchy rain nearby
51°

Frequently asked questions

Where is Porth Ysgo?
Porth Ysgo is a beach in Wales.
Can you swim at Porth Ysgo?
There is no fixed answer for Porth Ysgo: whether it is safe to swim there on a given day depends on the water temperature, recent rainfall, and any advisories posted at Porth Ysgo in Wales. Check current water conditions before you go, and follow posted signs and local guidance.

Location & Contact

Wales

🏖️ Best times & visiting tips
  • ›Arrive early for best parking and beach spot selection
  • ›Check for lifeguard schedules and swim only in designated areas
  • ›Bring reef-safe sunscreen to protect marine life
  • ›Watch for beach flags indicating water conditions
</> Embed this location on your site

Paste this snippet into your website to show a live badge for Porth Ysgo — free to use with the included credit link.