Skip to content
Lough Erne Upper - Photo 1
Photo: Loch_Erne.jpg by Sam2453 (CC BY-SA 4.0) License

Lough Erne Upper

Lake

Cool today

Lough Erne ( LOKH URN, from Irish Loch Éirne) is two connected lakes in County Fermanagh, Northern Ireland. It is the second-largest lake system in Northern Ireland and Ulster, and the fourth largest in Ireland. The lakes are widened sections of the River Erne, which flows north and then curves west into the Atlantic.

Interactive map not available

Weather at Lough Erne Upper

44°F, Light drizzle · H 50° / L 38° · 89% chance of rain
H: 50° L: 38°
Light drizzle
Light drizzle
44°
|
Feels like 39°
Precipitation
89%
Humidity
93%
Wind
9 mph
UV Index
0.1
Weather notes:
🌧️Rain expected
12 AM
Light drizzle
48°
3 AM
Light rain
50°
6 AM
Moderate rain
46°
9 AM
Moderate rain
43°
12 PM
Light drizzle
44°
3 PM
Patchy rain nearby
47°
6 PM
Patchy rain nearby
44°
9 PM
Clear
38°

Frequently asked questions

Where is Lough Erne Upper?
Lough Erne Upper is a lake in Northern Ireland.
Can you swim at Lough Erne Upper?
There is no fixed answer for Lough Erne Upper: whether it is safe to swim there on a given day depends on the water temperature, recent rainfall, and any advisories posted at Lough Erne Upper in Northern Ireland. Check current water conditions before you go, and follow posted signs and local guidance.

Location & Contact

Northern Ireland

🏞️ Best times & visiting tips
  • ›Check for boat launch facilities and fees
  • ›Obtain required fishing licenses before arrival
  • ›Be aware of lake-specific regulations and restrictions
  • ›Monitor water quality reports before swimming
</> Embed this location on your site

Paste this snippet into your website to show a live badge for Lough Erne Upper — free to use with the included credit link.