Skip to content
Yosemite Falls - Photo 1
1 / 3
Photo: Yosemite Falls, view from top. Hiking trail is visible on right at the base of the wall. - panoramio by Richard Wood (CC BY-SA 3.0) License

Yosemite Falls

Waterfall · Yosemite Valley, California

4.9(1234 reviews)

Cold water — serious cold-shock risk today

Cold water

Cold water — serious cold-shock risk today: water temperature is 49°F, cold enough to cause cold-water shock on sudden immersion.

  • Water temp 49°F (9°C)
  • Streamflow 3 ft³/s
  • Gage height 0.56 ft

Live, provisional data from USGS gauge MERCED R A HAPPY ISLES BRIDGE NR YOSEMITE CA (2.7 mi away), as of Oct 19, 11:30 PM gauge-local time.

Why, sources & official advisories
  • Water temperature is 49°F, cold enough to cause cold-water shock on sudden immersion. — USGS gauge 11264500, as of Oct 19, 11:30 PM gauge-local time
  • No official beach advisory posted (California Water Boards — FHAB Reports checked).
  • Flow is below the 25th percentile for Oct 20 (median 16 ft³/s over 111 years). — USGS daily streamflow statistics, as of Oct 19, 11:30 PM gauge-local time

Official advisories

Checked against California Water Boards — FHAB Reports — no advisory posted.

Get an email when it’s warm enough

It’s 49°F at Yosemite Falls now. We check the water daily and email you once when it reaches your temperature.

Cool todayHiking Trailscamping-nearby
Editor's Notes
Yosemite Falls is the tallest waterfall in North America, plunging 2,425 feet in three dramatic tiers. Fed by snowmelt, it thunders in spring and early summer — then often slows to a trickle or vanishes entirely by late August.

Iconic 2,425-foot waterfall in Yosemite National Park, featuring upper fall, middle cascades, and lower fall. Best viewing in spring during snowmelt.

Weather at Yosemite Falls

33°F, Overcast · H 53° / L 33° · 43% chance of rain
H: 53° L: 33°
Overcast
Overcast
33°
|
Feels like 27°
Precipitation
43%
Humidity
70%
Wind
7 mph
UV Index
0
12 AM
Partly Cloudy
34°
3 AM
Overcast
33°
6 AM
Clear
33°
9 AM
Partly Cloudy
48°
12 PM
Overcast
51°
3 PM
Light rain shower
53°
6 PM
Patchy rain nearby
40°
9 PM
Cloudy
35°

Frequently asked questions

Where is Yosemite Falls?
Yosemite Falls is a waterfall in Yosemite Valley, California.
What is the water temperature at Yosemite Falls?
As of October 19, 2026, the water temperature at Yosemite Falls in Yosemite Valley, California is 49°F (9°C), measured by USGS gauge 11264500, 2.7 miles away.
Can you swim at Yosemite Falls?
Cold water — serious cold-shock risk today: water temperature is 49°F, cold enough to cause cold-water shock on sudden immersion. Checked October 19, 2026.
How is Yosemite Falls rated?
Yosemite Falls in Yosemite Valley, California has an average visitor rating of 4.9 out of 5, based on 1234 reviews.
What amenities does Yosemite Falls have?
Visitor-listed amenities at Yosemite Falls include Hiking Trails, Viewing Areas, Photography Spots, Visitor Center, Shuttle Service, camping-nearby.

Location & Contact

Yosemite National Park, CA

Yosemite Valley, California 95389

💧 Best times & visiting tips
  • ›Visit after rainfall for best water flow
  • ›Wear sturdy hiking boots with good traction
  • ›Bring a waterproof camera or phone case
  • ›Stay on designated trails and viewing areas

Features & amenities

People Talk About

💬 waterfall💬 hiking💬 photography💬 national park💬 trails💬 scenic

Highlights

⭐ Tallest in North America⭐ Three-tiered Falls⭐ Iconic Yosemite Landmark

Amenities

🥾 Hiking Trails Viewing Areas Photography Spots Visitor Center Shuttle Service⛺ Camping nearby
</> Embed this location on your site

Paste this snippet into your website to show a live badge for Yosemite Falls — free to use with the included credit link.