Updated
Marys River Park
Park · Philomath, Oregon
Cold water — serious cold-shock risk today
Cold waterCold water — serious cold-shock risk today: water temperature is 52°F, cold enough to cause cold-water shock on sudden immersion.
- Water temp 52°F (11°C)
- Streamflow 14 ft³/s
- Gage height 1.93 ft
Live, provisional data from USGS gauge MARYS RIVER NEAR PHILOMATH, OR (2.1 mi away), as of Oct 20, 2:00 AM gauge-local time.
Why, sources & official advisories
- Water temperature is 52°F, cold enough to cause cold-water shock on sudden immersion. — USGS gauge 14171000, as of Oct 20, 2:00 AM gauge-local time
- Flow is below the 25th percentile for Oct 20 (median 26 ft³/s over 71 years). — USGS daily streamflow statistics, as of Oct 20, 2:00 AM gauge-local time
No official beach-advisory feed for Oregon yet — follow posted signs and local guidance.
Get an email when it’s warm enough
It’s 52°F at Marys River Park now. We check the water daily and email you once when it reaches your temperature.
Sprawling park featuring 28 acres of open green space, wooded paths, a dog run & disc-golf course.
Things to Do Near Marys River Park
Top-rated tours and experiences around Philomath, powered by Viator — free cancellation on most.

Oregon Coast Day Trip: Cannon Beach and Haystack Rock

Essential Portland Oregon Bike and E-Bike Tour!

Bike Around Portland Oregon: Art, Culture, Bridges, Poetry

Oregon Wine Tour-Full Day Tour with Lunch Stop
We earn a commission on bookings — at no extra cost to you. Helps keep this site free.
Stay near Marys River Park
Find hotels near Marys River Park
Compare prices on Expedia — free cancellation on most rooms.
We earn a commission on bookings — at no extra cost to you. Helps keep this site free.
Advertisement
Weather at Marys River Park
45°F, Overcast · H 70° / L 43° · 8% chance of rain3-day forecast









Frequently asked questions
- Where is Marys River Park?
- Marys River Park is a park in Philomath, Oregon.
- What is the water temperature at Marys River Park?
- As of October 20, 2026, the water temperature at Marys River Park in Philomath, Oregon is 52°F (11°C), measured by USGS gauge 14171000, 2.1 miles away.
- Can you swim at Marys River Park?
- Cold water — serious cold-shock risk today: water temperature is 52°F, cold enough to cause cold-water shock on sudden immersion. Checked October 20, 2026.
- How is Marys River Park rated?
- Marys River Park in Philomath, Oregon has an average visitor rating of 4.5 out of 5, based on 248 reviews.
Advertisement
Gear for today
SponsoredWater is 52°F.
Compare current options on Amazon. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Location & Contact
💡 Best times & visiting tips
- ›Weekday mornings (8–10 AM) are typically less crowded
- ›Check the forecast 2–3 days ahead for best planning
- ›Avoid holiday weekends for a quieter experience
Features & amenities
Highlights
Accessibility
Amenities
Family & Children
</> Embed this location on your site
Paste this snippet into your website to show a live badge for Marys River Park — free to use with the included credit link.