Updated

Photo: Rumworth Lodge Reservoir - geograph.org.uk - 96522.jpg via Wikidata Q7362962 License
Rumworth Lodge
Reservoir
Rainy today
Rumworth Lodge Reservoir is a large shallow reservoir in Bolton, Greater Manchester, England. It is located to the west of Bolton's A58 (Beaumont Road) and to the South-East of Lostock railway station. The water from the reservoir is not used for drinking water but provides compensation water so that the Middlebrook, which downstream becomes the River Croal, never runs dry.
Interactive map not available
Advertisement
Weather at Rumworth Lodge
50°F, Patchy rain nearby · H 50° / L 46° · 80% chance of rain3-day forecast
H: 50° L: 46°
Patchy rain nearby

50°
|
Feels like 48°
Precipitation
80%
Humidity
93%
Wind
6 mph
UV Index
0
Weather notes:
🌧️Rain expected
12 AM

50°
3 AM

48°
6 AM

47°
9 AM

49°
12 PM

49°
3 PM

47°
6 PM

47°
9 PM

48°
Frequently asked questions
- Where is Rumworth Lodge?
- Rumworth Lodge is a reservoir in North West England.
- Can you swim at Rumworth Lodge?
- There is no fixed answer for Rumworth Lodge: whether it is safe to swim there on a given day depends on the water temperature, recent rainfall, and any advisories posted at Rumworth Lodge in North West England. Check current water conditions before you go, and follow posted signs and local guidance.
Advertisement
Pack smarter for Rumworth Lodge
SponsoredCompare current options on Amazon. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Location & Contact
North West England
🏞️ Best times & visiting tips
- ›Check for boat launch facilities and fees
- ›Obtain required fishing licenses before arrival
- ›Be aware of lake-specific regulations and restrictions
- ›Monitor water quality reports before swimming
</> Embed this location on your site
Paste this snippet into your website to show a live badge for Rumworth Lodge — free to use with the included credit link.