Skip to content
Ka'anapali Beach - Photo 1
1 / 3
Photo: Kāʻanapali Beach.jpg via Wikidata Q49321680 License

Ka'anapali Beach

Beach · Kāʻanapali, Hawaii

Comfortable for a swim today

Good to swim

Comfortable for a swim today: water temperature is 80°F, within the comfortable 70–86°F range.

  • Water temp 80°F (27°C)

Live data from NOAA buoy KLIH1 (14.5 mi away), as of Oct 20, 7:54 AM UTC.

Why, sources & official advisories
  • Water temperature is 80°F, within the comfortable 70–86°F range. — NOAA buoy KLIH1, as of Oct 20, 7:54 AM UTC

No official beach-advisory feed for Hawaii yet — follow posted signs and local guidance.

Get an email when it’s warm enough

It’s 80°F at Ka'anapali Beach now. We check the water daily and email you once when it reaches your temperature.

Rainy today
Editor's Notes
Kāʻanapali Beach is a long stretch of sand on west Maui in front of the Kāʻanapali resort area, with Hanakaʻōʻō (Canoe) Beach at its southern end. Black Rock at the north end is a well-known snorkeling spot; conditions can turn rough when winter swells reach the west shore.

Interactive map not available

Weather at Ka'anapali Beach

77°F, Patchy rain nearby · H 79° / L 76° · 43% chance of rain
H: 79° L: 76°
Patchy rain nearby
Patchy rain nearby
77°
|
Feels like 74°
Precipitation
43%
Humidity
77%
Wind
17 mph
UV Index
0
Weather notes:
🏄Good for surfing/sailing🌧️Rain expected
12 AM
Patchy rain nearby
77°
3 AM
Patchy rain nearby
76°
6 AM
Clear
76°
9 AM
Patchy rain nearby
78°
12 PM
Sunny
79°
3 PM
Patchy rain nearby
78°
6 PM
Patchy rain nearby
77°
9 PM
Patchy rain nearby
77°

Frequently asked questions

Where is Ka'anapali Beach?
Ka'anapali Beach is a beach in Kāʻanapali, Hawaii.
What is the water temperature at Ka'anapali Beach?
As of October 20, 2026, the water temperature at Ka'anapali Beach in Kāʻanapali, Hawaii is 80°F (27°C), measured by NOAA buoy KLIH1, 14.5 miles away.
Can you swim at Ka'anapali Beach?
Comfortable for a swim today: water temperature is 80°F, within the comfortable 70–86°F range. Checked October 20, 2026.

Location & Contact

Kāʻanapali, Hawaii

🏖️ Best times & visiting tips
  • ›Arrive early for best parking and beach spot selection
  • ›Check for lifeguard schedules and swim only in designated areas
  • ›Bring reef-safe sunscreen to protect marine life
  • ›Watch for beach flags indicating water conditions
</> Embed this location on your site

Paste this snippet into your website to show a live badge for Ka'anapali Beach — free to use with the included credit link.