Skip to content
Summit Lake - Photo 1
1 / 3
Photo: Summit Avenue eb Pocono Summit, PA (2), Feb. 2024 by Mr. Matté (if there is an issue with this image, contact me using this image's Commons talk page, my Commons user talk page, or my English Wikipedia user talk page; I'll know about it a lot faster) (CC BY-SA 4.0) License

Summit Lake

Lake · Coolbaugh Township, Pennsylvania

Cool todaycamping-nearby

Stay near Summit Lake

Find hotels near Summit Lake

Compare prices on Expedia — free cancellation on most rooms.

Search hotels

We earn a commission on bookings — at no extra cost to you. Helps keep this site free.

Weather at Summit Lake

43°F, Clear · H 62° / L 42° · 5% chance of rain
H: 62° L: 42°
Clear
Clear
43°
|
Feels like 39°
Precipitation
5%
Humidity
76%
Wind
7 mph
UV Index
0
12 AM
Clear
45°
3 AM
Clear
44°
6 AM
Clear
42°
9 AM
Sunny
47°
12 PM
Sunny
59°
3 PM
Sunny
62°
6 PM
Sunny
52°
9 PM
Clear
45°

Frequently asked questions

Where is Summit Lake?
Summit Lake is a lake in Coolbaugh Township, Pennsylvania.
Can you swim at Summit Lake?
There is no fixed answer for Summit Lake: whether it is safe to swim there on a given day depends on the water temperature, recent rainfall, and any advisories posted at Summit Lake in Coolbaugh Township, Pennsylvania. Check current water conditions before you go, and follow posted signs and local guidance.
How is Summit Lake rated?
Summit Lake in Coolbaugh Township, Pennsylvania has an average visitor rating of 4.4 out of 5, based on 5 reviews.
What amenities does Summit Lake have?
Visitor-listed amenities at Summit Lake include camping-nearby.

Location & Contact

Coolbaugh Township, PA 18346

Coolbaugh Township, Pennsylvania 18346

🏞️ Best times & visiting tips
  • ›Check for boat launch facilities and fees
  • ›Obtain required fishing licenses before arrival
  • ›Be aware of lake-specific regulations and restrictions
  • ›Monitor water quality reports before swimming

Features & amenities

Amenities

⛺ Camping nearby
</> Embed this location on your site

Paste this snippet into your website to show a live badge for Summit Lake — free to use with the included credit link.