Updated
Wears Creek
River · Jefferson City, Missouri
Comfortable for a swim today
Good to swimComfortable for a swim today: water temperature is 71°F, within the comfortable 70–86°F range.
- Water temp 71°F (22°C)
- Streamflow 72,700 ft³/s
- Gage height 8.89 ft
Live, provisional data from USGS gauge Missouri River at Jefferson City, MO (1.9 mi away), as of Oct 20, 3:45 AM gauge-local time.
Why, sources & official advisories
- Water temperature is 71°F, within the comfortable 70–86°F range. — USGS gauge 06910450, as of Oct 20, 3:45 AM gauge-local time
- Flow is within the normal range (25th–75th percentile) for Oct 20 (median 50,100 ft³/s over 12 years). — USGS daily streamflow statistics, as of Oct 20, 3:45 AM gauge-local time
No official beach-advisory feed for Missouri yet — follow posted signs and local guidance.
Get an email when it’s warm enough
It’s 71°F at Wears Creek now. We check the water daily and email you once when it reaches your temperature.
river in the United States of America
Things to Do Near Wears Creek
Top-rated tours and experiences around Jefferson City, powered by Viator — free cancellation on most.

Stars and Stripes Tour: Pearl Harbor and Battleship Missouri

Pearl Harbor: USS Arizona Memorial & USS Missouri Battleship Tour from Waikiki

Private USS Arizona and USS Missouri Pearl Harbor Tour

Cave Tour and Dino Trail on a Crystal Cave Adventure
We earn a commission on bookings — at no extra cost to you. Helps keep this site free.
Stay near Wears Creek
Find hotels near Wears Creek
Compare prices on Expedia — free cancellation on most rooms.
We earn a commission on bookings — at no extra cost to you. Helps keep this site free.
Advertisement
Weather at Wears Creek
49°F, Clear · H 74° / L 47° · 3% chance of rain3-day forecast









Frequently asked questions
- Where is Wears Creek?
- Wears Creek is a river in Jefferson City, Missouri.
- What is the water temperature at Wears Creek?
- As of October 20, 2026, the water temperature at Wears Creek in Jefferson City, Missouri is 71°F (22°C), measured by USGS gauge 06910450, 1.9 miles away.
- Can you swim at Wears Creek?
- Comfortable for a swim today: water temperature is 71°F, within the comfortable 70–86°F range. Checked October 20, 2026.
- How is Wears Creek rated?
- Wears Creek in Jefferson City, Missouri has an average visitor rating of 4.5 out of 5, based on 4 reviews.
Advertisement
Pack smarter for Wears Creek
SponsoredCompare current options on Amazon. As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.
Location & Contact
Jefferson City, MO
Jefferson City, Missouri None
🌊 Best times & visiting tips
- ›Check water levels and current conditions before visiting
- ›Wear life jackets when on the water
- ›Be aware of rapids and potential hazards
- ›Respect private property along riverbanks
</> Embed this location on your site
Paste this snippet into your website to show a live badge for Wears Creek — free to use with the included credit link.