Skip to content
Comal Springs - Photo 1
1 / 3
Photo: Comal springs 2007 by Larry D. Moore (CC BY 4.0) License

Comal Springs

Spring · New Braunfels, Texas

Cool todaycamping-nearby

Peaceful natural springs flowing up from the ground, forming pools for wading & swimming.

Weather at Comal Springs

62°F, Clear · H 82° / L 59° · 2% chance of rain
H: 82° L: 59°
Clear
Clear
62°
|
Feels like 63°
Precipitation
2%
Humidity
89%
Wind
3 mph
UV Index
0
12 AM
Clear
63°
3 AM
Clear
61°
6 AM
Clear
60°
9 AM
Sunny
64°
12 PM
Sunny
77°
3 PM
Sunny
82°
6 PM
Sunny
78°
9 PM
Clear
65°

Frequently asked questions

Where is Comal Springs?
Comal Springs is a spring in New Braunfels, Texas.
Can you swim at Comal Springs?
There is no fixed answer for Comal Springs: whether it is safe to swim there on a given day depends on the water temperature, recent rainfall, and any advisories posted at Comal Springs in New Braunfels, Texas. Check current water conditions before you go, and follow posted signs and local guidance.
How is Comal Springs rated?
Comal Springs in New Braunfels, Texas has an average visitor rating of 5 out of 5, based on 23 reviews.
What amenities does Comal Springs have?
Visitor-listed amenities at Comal Springs include camping-nearby.

Location & Contact

New Braunfels, TX 78130

New Braunfels, Texas 78130

💡 Best times & visiting tips
  • ›Weekday mornings (8–10 AM) are typically less crowded
  • ›Check the forecast 2–3 days ahead for best planning
  • ›Avoid holiday weekends for a quieter experience

Features & amenities

Amenities

⛺ Camping nearby
</> Embed this location on your site

Paste this snippet into your website to show a live badge for Comal Springs — free to use with the included credit link.